Historical studies of Han dialects integrating both philological and fieldwork data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKobe City University of foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OTA Itsuku  Kobe City University of foreign Studies, Department of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40160494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITANI Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10263964)
KIZU Yuko  The University of Kyoto, Graduate School of Arts and sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90242990)
IWATA Ray  The University of Kanazawa, Department of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10142358)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHan Dialects / Linguistic Geography / New Local History / Chinese / Chinese Historical Phonology / Field Work / Syntagmatic Change / Paradigmatic Change / 新編地方紙 / 浙江呉語 / 琉球官話
Research Abstract
Researches on Chinese dialects have long been centered on the study of the geographical variations in the readings of characters linked to historical phonology. Dialect geography is by no means a "new" approach, but as it was never properly applied to the Chinese dialectal field, so much could be expected. Up to now, several scholars sharing a same interest in this approach have worked together to produce 3 sets of dialect maps. (1992;1995;1999)。 Our project took over and when necessary we went to do fieldwork to make up for the lack of data, and also made use of dialect data found in historical documents.
At the end of the first year (March 2002) we published a list of dialect monographs published either separately or included in more general volumes describing the various Chinese provinces and towns (xianzhi): "Chihoosh, shoroku hoogenshi -fu hoogen senshi mokuroku". At the beginning of the second year (April 2002) we published a report of our fieldwork research "The Wu-Lainqi Dongyang dialect : a survey report" In the meantime, we worked on the amelioration of the software SEAL (System of Exhibition and Analysis of Linguistic Data) which we use to draw dialect maps. The third year was used mainly in drawing dialect maps (a task that includes many discussions and revisions). Our new set of maps has paid a special attention to the evolution of words sharing a same etymology, and we managed to put into light types of linguistic change that go beyond the frequently described types of analogy folk etymology, and homonymic clash etc. The most successful and convincing results of our research has been published in March 2004 as a fourth set of dialect maps : "Kango hoogen chizushuu vol.4"