A New Historical Study on the Representations of the City in Later Nineteenth-Century British and American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONES S  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70206035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANJI Ai  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90133686)
TANJI Yoko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Human Sciences, assistant Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (90188459)
YAGUCHI Yujin  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00271700)
草光 俊雄  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90225136)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscity / country side / literary geography / urban degeneration / naturalism / Chicago / 自然 / 文学空間論 / 都市の表象 / 文学と地理学 / 都市と消費文化 / 都市遊歩者 / 都市と退化 / 都市と建築 / 地理学 / 表象としての都市 / 権力 / 消費文化 / 群集 / 退化 / 建築
Research Abstract
(1)This project investigated the representation of cities in the United States and Britain. It analyzed a variety of new primary resources through an interdisciplinary approach that encompassed both historical and literary perspectives, with particular emphasis on a new historicist approach.
(2)Grounding her work in the latest approaches to cultural and literary geography and focusing on American literary texts from 1880 to 1925, Sheila Hones discussed and analyzed the representation of space in urban settings and the critical role that spatial concepts such as transportation, movement, and communication have played in the interpretation of texts.
(3)Ai Tanji focused primarily on Mrs.Dalloway by Virginia Woolf. He explored how Woolf's writing was conditioned both by modernism and by the urban experience. Specifically, his work focused on how Woolf's texts articulate the complex interrelationships between contemporary urban problems and theories of degeneration, theories of degeneration and mental illness, and her own mental illness and rest cure in the countryside, which was the treatment recommended to her.
(4)Yoko Tanji focused on Theodore Dreiser's Sister Carrie, investigating the naturalistic image of the "urban" by contextualizing it within the history of American cities since the Puritan period.
(5)Yujin Yaguchi focused on Chicago, a city that experienced phenomenal growth in the latter half of the nineteenth century. In particular, his research focused on how crimes--especially heinous crimes like murders-were historically represented in novels and newspaper articles published in the city and how those reports delineated the problem of and potential for writing about cities.