A Collection of Claudel's materials and Chronological records of his stay in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHUJOU Shinobu  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00082587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Manabu  Kokugakuin University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50052155)
SINONAGA Nobutaka  Daito Bunka University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40268058)
NEGISHI Tetsurou  Senshu University, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90349176)
OHIDE Atushi  Keio Gijuku University, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 講師 (90365461)
金原 禮子  筑波大学, 現代語現代文化学系, 教授 (20091895)
稲田 弘子  成徳大学短期大学部, 文学科, 助教授 (60201331)
山崎 順子  湘南国際女子短期大学, 国際教養学科, 教授 (00166646)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPaul Claudel / chronological records / Japan / France / 1921-1927,1898 / theater / diplomacy / literature / 1921年-1927年, 1898年
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on Paul Claudel, France's greatest theatrical poet of the twentieth century and able diplomat, and aims to create a bilingual chronological record in Japanese and French, detailing his sojourns in Japan. Time periods covered are ; May 28-June 21, 1898, when he was in Japan as a tourist ; and November 18, 1921-January 23, 1925 and January 28, 1926-February 12, 1927, when he assumed office as French ambassador to Japan. Descriptive items presented in the record are diplomatic matters, literary works, letters, thought, visits, travels and miscellaneous. For the purpose of this project relevant materials were collected exhaustively, and studied thoroughly. These materials, published or unpublished, include Claudel's journals, letters, literary works, documents kept at the foreign ministries of Japan and France, periodicals published in the two countries at the time and research dissertations. The project's time of completion was initially set at March 2001. Ho … More wever, problems stemming from discrepancies in descriptions across multiple materials necessitated another round of investigations, collations with original materials as well as field studies, and the operation suffered a considerable delay. Differences in the descriptive style of the materials in particular caused serious problems. Fortunately, we could continue to this research project two more years, from 2001 to 2003 with the newly awarded GIA. Then we finally have completed the materialization of a chronicle. While prime importance has been placed on accuracy and precision, there should still remain areas that call for correction and further revision. It is expected that this research project may open doors to great leaps in the studies of the literary and diplomatic figure, on whom Japan made an indelibly strong impression. It is also hoped that the product of this project will become a basic research material that would contribute to the unveiling of the diplomatic relations and cultural exchange between France and Japan, given that Paul Claudel was the central figure in the developments thereof. Underlying these expectations is the strong hope on the part of the research team members to accomplish an epoch-making task, which would be the first of its kind in the world. Less