A Research of Interrelation between the Idea of Germany and the Idea of Europe in the 20-th century German Literature and Literary Critique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJI Tetsuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30135818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sogo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10134404)
KAWANAGO Yoshikatsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60145274)
USUI Ryuichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90092668)
YASUOKA Haruko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90210244)
TAKADA Yasunari  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
西中村 浩  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80218172)
柴 宜弘  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50187390)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEuropean Union / Germany / Idea of German / Idea of Europe / Carl Schmitt / ドイブラー / シュヴァービング / ヨーロツパ理念 / ゲルマン中心主義 / ヨーロッパ中心主義 / ワイマール共和国 / キリスト教ヨーロッパ / ナショナリズム / ドイツ・ロマン主義 / 汎ゲルマン主義 / 汎スラヴ主義
Research Abstract
The end of the twentieth century saw the creation of the European Union, a product of the aspiration to transgress and transcend the boundaries of the "nation-state". Concurrently being observed, however, has been a drive toward the unification of the state founded on the idea of the modern "nation-state". The force in this direction has been most prominently witnessed in the former Soviet Union and Eastern European regions, bringing rise to a number of regional conflicts. The present project looks at this contemporary situation with a particular focus on the relationship between "the idea of Germany" ("die Idee Deutschland') and "the idea of Europe", which respectively encompasses a diversity of historical ideologies and perspectives. It examines from a contemporary point of view how the two ideas developed against one another and were intricately. 'The idea of Germany" is examined against the historical context of the Greek and Latin traditions and explored in relation to the cultures of the neighbouring regions. The study has shown that German romanticism of the nineteenth century together with German ethnic nationalism of the early twentieth century played a significant role in the formation and development of nationalism in these regions. An extensive study on the German political and legal theorist Carl Schmitt was also undertaken as part of the present project. Through collaborative research, we elucidated that this theorist reveals the complex relationship between "the idea of Germany" and "the idea of Europe" in the early twentieth century. The study has also shown that the matriarchal tradition Munchen-Schwabing constituted, as Schmitt himself admitted, the opposite pole of his distinctly masculine, patriarchal ideology. The Berlin-based masculinist discourse on the one hand and the matriarchal ideology of Munchen on the other embody the two contrasting presence of "the idea of Europe" in the early twentieth century Germany.