| Project/Area Number |
13410136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
独語・独文学
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMIYA Tadao Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90101592)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUTSUWADA Osamu Gakushuin Unibersity, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90051325)
KAWAGUSHI Hiroshi Gakushuin Unibersity, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60080412)
MIYASHITA Shigeru Gakushuin Unibersity, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30080419)
ONUKI Atsuko Gakushuin Unibersity, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70176957)
HOSAKA Yoshiko Gakushuin Unibersity, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20229165)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Post-national / post nation-state / cultural identity / multicultural society / unification of Europe / multi-lateralism / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ボスト・ナショナルのアイデンティティ / 脱・ドイツ / ヨーロッパ共同体 / ナショナル・アイデンティティの相対化 |
| Research Abstract |
The 'post-national situation' is the key-concept of our research. As a result of the globalization on the one hand, the unification of Europe (EU) on the other hand, the political system of 'nation state' undergoes radical changes. Those changes and modifications of 'nation state' are here defined as 'post-national situation'. The results of our research can be summed up as follows : 1. The post-national situation provokes some times ultra right-wing nationalism, which was observed in 1990's in Germany. But in the recent years, especially after the introduction of Euro in 2002, ultra nationalism had, in comparison with 1990's, no remarkable influences. That implies that the unification process of Europe went not in conflict with the cultural identities which were traditionally formed in the federalism in Germany. 2. After 9.11.2001, the emotional reaction against the unilateral policy of the USA arose in Europe. According to this, political and cultural identity as European became more important than a national identity. Such phenomena could be observed not only in public opinion, but also in literature and philosophy. 3. In concern with the institutions of higher education (included universities), however, the American standards and norms are more and more adopted. In this situation, academic institutions of research on German literature and language, not only in Germany, but also in Japan, are now encountering a lot of problems.