A Synthetic Study on the History and Culture of Russians in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYO Susumu  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (40172564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANAWA Mitsuo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60068757)
HARA Teruyuki  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90086231)
ERMAKOVA Lyudmila  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Department of Russian Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70316032)
MICHAILOVA Yulia  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00285420)
SAWADA Kazuhiko  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70162542)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRussians in Japan / Russian emigrants / White Russian emigrants / Russian Orthodoxy / Cultural interchange / Russo-Japanese War / Russo-Japanese relations / 亡命 / ロシア正教会 / ウラジオストーク / 正教会 / ロシア大学
Research Abstract
Our research project, "A Synthetic Study on the History and Culture of Russians in Japan", was carried out over 4 years (2001-2004) by 12 members (one head investigator and 11 colleagues). The group study activities were realized within the framework of the Association for the Study of Russian in Japan and East Asia, which was established in 1995 and consists mainly of the same members as participated in the project. The Association held 20 regular conferences between 2001 and 2004,including two special conferences in Hakodate (in June 2002) and in Nagasaki (in September 2004). Based on these regular activities, we published in March, 2003,"Russia and Japan", Vol.5,and in March,2005,Vol.6. (Both publications are submitted with this paper as Reports on the results of the project.) The former publication includes two interviews, 14 papers and one bibliographical material (308 pp.), the last including two interviews and 19 papers (340 pp.). Both publications were sent to universities, libraries and institutions not only in Japan, but also overseas. Besides this, we published 11 Association newsletters under the title "Foreign Country" (Ns.11-21). With these results, we believe that the purpose of our project-to study the influence and heritage of Russian emigrants in the field of culture, thought, religion, education, and arts in Japan-has successfully been accomplished.