A Study of Inter-language/dialect variation of Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ichiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60203783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Shoji  Hokusei Gakuen University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00285503)
MATSUDA Kenjiro  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40263636)
HIBIYA Junko  International Christian University, The College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (70199016)
SUKEGAWA Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70241560)
NIKAIDO Hitoshi  Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60221470)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLanguage Variation / Variation Theory / Inter-language / dialect / Sociolinguistics / Language learning / Language contact / Language Change / Dialect Contact / バリエーション / 言語変容 / 恒速度仮説 / 長母音短縮 / 韻律変異 / 格助詞脱落 / 日系カナダ人の日本語と英語 / 男女・世代差 / 方言変容
Research Abstract
This project aimed at investigating a type of language variation called 'inter-language/-dialect' which is observed in dialects of Japanese. The main conclusions and focus points are as follows : (1)The effect of speakers' social variables on the sentence final prosody is discussed, based on the findings of an auditory experiment. It is suggested that young speakers seem to establish a new norm for using pitch accent patterns. (2)From the variation analysis of the speech of 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> generation Japanese Canadians, social factors such as phase of migration, age of migration, and social network in residential areas, are seen to have strong effects on the change of their speech. (3)The Extended Constant Rate Hypothesis is proposed by re-investigating the relationship between language change and age-grading which is observed in zero-marking of the accusative case amongst Tokyo Japanese. (4)Considering the prosody of Hokkaido dialect in spontaneous discourse, we find that it is the register that causes the variation of prosodic emphasis placed on the negative nai. (5)By comparing the results of other surveys with the data on natural discourse of Fukuoka dialect collected by this project, we find that some contextual factors are relevant to the use of dialectal features. (6)The process of prosody acquisition in the case of super-learners of Japanese is investigated, in terms of the differences in the course of acquiring the pitch accent of compound nouns between native Japanese speakers and learners of Japanese. (7)Attempts are made to identify inter-dialectal features in Minami Daito Jima and the Bonin Islands. The linguistic system of the former dialect shows evidence of inter-dialectal features caused by contact between Ryukyu dialect and Hachijo dialect. Meanwhile, Bonin island dialect is proved to have a system derived-from language contact between Bonin English and Bonin-koine Japanese.