Interrelationship of Modern Literary Endeavors in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuya  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Art, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30171135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Art and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00107418)
ELLIS Toshiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Art and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90242031)
CAMPBELL Robert  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Art and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50210844)
KAMIGAITO Ken'ichi  Tezukayama gakuin University, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50120332)
LIU Jianhui  The University of Tokyo, International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Faculty, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (00321620)
三枝 壽勝  東京外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50128021)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese modern literature / Korean modern literature / Chinese modern culture / Taiwan / East Asia / Cultural interrelationship / 韓国 / 翻訳 / 中国 / 恋愛 / 日韓文化 / 女性 / 金素雲
Research Abstract
The project hosted various symposia, lectures, and conferences in order to promote mutual understandings among researchers of different nationalities in East Asia. Its objectives have been to share the information on the recent trend of literary research in East Asian literature and to provoke fruitful discussions among researchers.
The symposia organized by the investigators include :
(1)Japan-Korea International Symposium : Cultures of Japan and Korea in terms of the Womanhood ; Language and Literature July 14,2001,University of Tokyo, Komaba
(2)Taiwan-Japan International Symposium : Post-colonialism ; Taiwan and Japan April 2,2002,National University of Taiwan
(3)Comparative Literature and Culture Forum : Modern Literature and Romantic Love December 7,2002,University of Tokyo, Komaba
(4)Japan-Taiwan International Symposium : Foreignization and Assimilation of Alien Cultures January 10,2003,University of Tokyo, Komaba
Conducting the above mentioned academic activities, the investigators have observed how close the cultural interrelationship among East Asian countries and regions such as Japan, China, Korea, and Taiwan have been, reassessing the importance of the Chinese classics shared by the people using Chinese characters which provided the background of each cultures. Furthermore, we have confirmed the historical role of the Japanese language which functioned as a vehicle, in the capacity of "lingua franca," for propagating the idea of modernization in Asia from the latter half of 19^<th> century up until the end of World War II.
Although we should be highly aware of the realities of colonizing rule by the imperialistic Japan, we have attested the fact that Taiwan was one of the birthplaces of the comparative studies of literature which, by definition, considers intercrossing of different cultures.
We have also documented the various phases of Japanese modern literature influencing Chinese and Korean literatures.