Formation and Cultural history of Yukaku(pleasure district) in the Edo period --its social and cultural significance seen from literature, arts and economic market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuko  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40139390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Junko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70215573)
HAGA Toru  Kyoto University of Art and Design, President, 学長 (10012303)
HIRANO Hideaki  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor emeritus, 社会学部, 名誉教授 (40061105)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsYukaku / Yujo(courtesan) / Kabuki plays (slant) / Society of the Edo / Ukiyoe print / Cuture of the Edo period / Publication of Edo / Geisha / 浮世絵 / 江戸時代の遊郭 / 遊郭をめぐる商業的仕組み / 江戸の出版とその仕組み / 遊郭と歌舞伎の関わり / 風俗絵画と遊郭と音曲の関係 / 遊郭を中心にしたものの流通 / 出版と遊郭と歌舞伎の関係 / 文学と遊郭の関係
Research Abstract
Our final purpose of this research is to understand the whole picture of the culture of the Edo Period by focusing on Yukaku. Usually, the researches on the period consisted of those on divided fields, each of which was asked to reflect the whole figure of the age too. We think that, by using Yukaku as the touchstone a research on it can also show the total figure of the Period.
We confirmed the following points from our research : Firstly, It was able to prove by historical literature that there existed strong connections between Yukaku and Kabuki plays, Geisha and book-publication. Secondly, we found that the Edo culture was created by political prohibition of many kinds. They were, for example, prohibition against Kabuki plays, prohibiting dancers and prohibition against Yukaku. These consisted the genuine peculiarity of the Edo culture. Thirdly, it could well be said that the history of Yukaku was the history of the city of Edo itself The process of dispersion, concentration, exclus … More ion and isolation of Yukaku indeed had affected or deformed the entire city space. So, we could recognize the "politics to control the city space" and the "city space thus allocated produced a particular culture." Fourthly, we saw that Yukaku had given birth to a lot of cultural materials: Ukiyoe prints, songs and music, literature etc. We believe a research on Yukaku is necessary to keep balance among various problems about Kabuki pays, Joruri recitation, songs and Shamisen music, publication, Ukiyoe printing, literature, foods and drinks, clothes, tools, artisan skills, buildings, city planning, illness and medical treatment, discrimination, classes, crime, gender and so on. Yukaku was really such social circle consisting of them all. By this project, we found the importance and the method of Yukaku research that could contribute much to the research of Edo Period. The detailed works should naturally follow, for this issue itself is an enormous one. From now on, we will promote this research by digging up those details still left intact. We intend to keep our work going by introducing this result to the public on the Internet site. Less