| Project/Area Number |
13410144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Masahiko Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WELLS Keiko Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30206627)
SAKIYAMA Masaki Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80252500)
NISHIKAWA Nagao Graduate School of Core Ethics and Science, Professor, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (00066622)
HOSOMI Kazuyuki Osaka Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90238759)
OSA Shizue Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30271399)
中本 真生子 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (80330009)
岡 真理 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (30315965)
渡辺 公三 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70159242)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Comparative Literature / Nation-State / Colonialism / Multilingualism / Diglossia / Decolonization / Monolingualism / Linguistics / グローバル化 / 移民文学 / 難民の文学 / 英語圏文学 / アバンギャルド文学 / 声の文化・文字の文化 / 移民現象 / 文化本質主義 / 翻訳理論 / 多言語主義 / 社会言語学 / 文化人類学 / 帝国 / 歴史学 |
| Research Abstract |
Since more than a century, imperialism and nation-states have not only suppressed and marginalized minority languages., but also domesticated people to be bi-or multi-lingual 20^<th> century's literature, however, could not adjust itself to this condition by giving birth to bi-or multi-lingual texts but produced various experimental efforts to reflect and criticize its condition. We have tried to write another worldwide literary history from this point of view. Postcolonial readings of Shakespeare's Tempest in Latin America and Caribbean area, Japanese writing before and after the end of Asian-Pacific War, musically versed expression of Japanese immigrants in Hawaii and oral histories of Palestinian refugees in diaspora state have supplied us with the materials for our collaborative research. Comparative studies between situation of intellectuals in French Martinque and that in Japanese Okinawa, or between U.S. military occupations in Japan about sixty years ago and in Iraq at present have made clear the continuity of globalization process. And Walter Benjamin's thought on the eve of the Holocaust have been closed up anew by its prophetic criticism. Faced to the overwhelming pressure of globalization we are required to adopt comparison as a method.