Comprehensive research on Manchurian culture of northern China in modern history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
LIU Jianhui  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, Associate Professor (00321620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sadami  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, Professor (60179207)
INAGA Shigemi  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, Associate Professor (40203195)
TAKEMURA Tamio  Osaka Sangyo University, 経済学部, Professor (60062767)
KAMIGAITO Kenichi  Tezukayama Gakuin University, 人間文化学部, Professor (50120332)
LIU Anwei  Tokyo Institute of Technoloby, 外国語研究教育センター, Associate Professor (30230874)
孫 江  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 助教授 (40329529)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolonialism / colonialist domination / identity / intercultural experience / imagination / cultural relativism / multiculturalism / 分化相対主義
Research Abstract
North-eastern China, where the former Manchuria was located, is an extremely important region in Japanese modem history because all the wars which determined the fate of Japan, such as the Sino-Japanese War (1894-95), the Russo-Japanese War (1904-05) , the Japan-Chinese War (1937-1945) and the Japan-American War (the Pacific War 1941-45), took place ultimately for competing for each county's rights and interests in this region. It can be said that Manchuria is the center of Japan's modernization. However the importance and significance of Manchuria in Japan's modernization has not been sufficiently studied so far. Of course, studies of Manchurian history and its railways' development have produced many outcomes, of which most are related to Manchuria's political, economical and military aspects. In terms of Manchuria's social and cultural aspects which were the roots of Manchurians' minds, there have been very few investigation. This research project focused on a better understanding of social and cultural aspects of Manchuria by studying historical facts and activities of the Japanese people living in Manchuria. After the three years period of this research, we have gained the following results.
1) We analyzed many historical facts of city spaces, prostitution systems, secret societies and literature activities, and investigated the society and culture of Manchuria from different angles.
2) We discovered a large amount of precious materials, especially local magazines of various areas published by the Japanese living in Manchuria, and managed to reprint some of them such as Manshu roman and Geibun.
3) We held three international conferences and we discussed various issues with researchers from China and Korea. Our communications with local researchers, which was difficult before, went well.
These results from the research enabled us to construct a relatively close collaborative relationship with local researchers, and will help develop our research in this field.