Innovation of Information Technology and the Principles of Cyber Law Age---Legal and Technological Perspectives---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Seimei  Hokkaido University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50145356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20197586)
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80091502)
OTA Shozo  The University of Tokyo, Division of Law & Politics, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
NITTA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
AKAMA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Information Initiative Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (50126265)
長谷川 晃  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90164813)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInformation-ownership / Intellectual property / Cyber / Internet / Justice / Fairness / Legal principles / Information technology / 規範の進化 / 規範の遺伝アルゴリズム / 裁判外問題解決 / 著作権の制限 / フェア・ユース / セマンディックWeb / XML / プログラムの自動合成 / 進化ゲーム / 社会秩序論 / 財物 / 著作権 / セマンティックWeb / プログラミング / サイバースペース / 法規範 / 情報 / プライヴァシー
Research Abstract
Technological innovation of the internet has brought many important changes in our society and legal areas, and has arisen many difficult issues among the citizens and our society. We searched for the basic principles of the Cyber Society. The Internet and its technological developments made its use and collecting information easier, and software corporations and industries tend to strengthen its legal protection of many soft wares. Thus reforms of intellectual property laws are the hot issues of modern society. And also in the area of personal information or privacy, information became more easily collected and modified. But laws on the use of personal information and privacy law are not sufficient to protect our personal information and privacy. Technology influenced the idea of property of information, and especially ideas of who should own information.
What is the role of law in the cyber ages is a very difficult and delicate question. Industry has developed its own regulations, and a company has its own policies such as the personal information and privacy, and so on. The social norms on the internet are now producing among many its users and companies. Our inspection is that people have concerns with establishing cooperative relationship, and this led them to engage in certain kinds of regulation to limit their behavior. This social norm aspect has resolved some important problems in the internet, but there are needs to regulate our behaviors and this tends to making new laws.
We discussed the leading issues on the agenda for research on law and social norm in the Cyber Space. Most fundamental aspects of the internet ages are the justice and redistribution aspect of the access to the internet. This is very important to rethink and build the new scheme of the modern law.