Positive analysis of the legal and political policy-making process of the European integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF LAW
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50201934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kiichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90173484)
YAMASHITA Tomonobu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10107485)
TAKAHASHI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009840)
NAKAMURA Tamio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (90237412)
NAKAYAMA Yohei  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (90242065)
岩村 正彦  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60125995)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEUROPEAN INTEGRATION / EC LAW / EU / EUROPE AN UNION / EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES / EU POLITICS / EC / ヨーロッパ統合
Research Abstract
After the completion of the European internal market in 1992, it is time for enlargement of the European Union. We confront the constant evolution of the European construction. In such an era, a more dynamic elaboration of schemes for new challenges is an absolute necessity for the enlarged Union. So a more dynamic and interdisciplinary approach should be taken for studies of the European integration. That is why we tried to assemble a interdisciplinary team of specialists, more precisely, specialists of legal and political sciences.
Our research aimed at promotion of understanding in the highly complex process of the European integration by law. For this purpose, we adopted a two-level approach to the subject. On the one hand, we tried to illustrate the complex interaction between the European and national levels. On the other hand, we tried to analyze EC law in the context of arrangement of different policy-making process such as the problem of serious conflicts between the company law and the labor law.
It was stimulating for us, a little bit heterogeneous team, to discuss these issues in turns because, in the course of our research, we discovered gradually divergence of images of the European integration depending on disciplines. Our exchange of views revealed mat, in a sense, we all had a somewhat biased image of it. Some of comments made by political scientists during the discussion were very revealing for jurists, and vice versa. Here is one of the most valuable points of our interdisciplinary research.
It is safely submitted mat studies of Community law will have more importance in the near future. The Convention on the future of the Union will submit its draft Constitution in June. It is thus essential to continue following the evolutions of the European integration.