THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS AND ENFORCEMENT SITUATION IN RESPECT OF LAWS TO REFORM THE MECHANISMS OF GOVERNMENT AND INSPECTION OF THE "LEGISLATIVE FACTS"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuhiro (2002)  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60125292)
高見 勝利 (2001)  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70108421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYAKAWA Mituo  Tokyo Univ., Grad. School of Law and Politics, Prof., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00009820)
HAYASHI Tomonobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Asso. Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (30292816)
TSUNEMOTO Teruki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10163859)
SASAKI Masatoshi  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (90215731)
MAEDA Hideaki  Komazawa Univ., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (60209385)
岡田 信弘  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60125292)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPARLIAMENTARY SYSTEM / PARLIAMENTARY GOVERNMENT / REFORM OF THE DIET / POLITICAL PARTY / FREE ACCESS TO INFORMATION LAW / REFORM OF JUDICIAL SYSTEM / PACIFISM / SCIENCE OF LEGISLATION / 自治紛争処理制度 / 党首討論制 / 政治主導 / IT基本法
Research Abstract
(1) Academics with allotted reporting responsibilities and professionals who had been requested to cooperate in this collaborative research gathered at Hokkaido University for the session scheduled from 19-21 August 2002. Presentations from those working in the field were given by Mr Yukinobu TACHIBANA "An Attempt to Give Shape to Practical Science of Legislation" and Mr Norio YAMAOKA "Activities of Research Commission on the Constitution". Further, to complement Mr YAMAOKA's presentation, Mr. TACHIBANA gave a supplementary reoprt.
(2) From academics allotted reporting responsibilities, the following presentations were made and views exchanged among the reporting academics : Nobuhiro OKADA "Evaluation of the Amended Cabinet Law", Teruki TSUNEMOTO "The state of enactment of the New Ainu Law", Masatoshi SASAKI "The structures promoting reform of the judicial system", Yoshiyasu ONO "The state of schools after enactment of the National Flag, National Anthem Law" and Katsutoshi TAKAMI "The decay of politics and political ethics".
(3) Some of the results of the above summer session have either already been published or are soon expected to be published.