Public-Private Partnerships in Perspective of Responsibility of Public Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARANO Akira  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Professor (80032704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masao  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90033422)
TAKEUCHI Toshiko  Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (70109247)
KOYAMA Masayoshi  Himeji Dokkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (00144907)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor (00136839)
TAKAHASHI Masanori  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (30188057)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspartnership / public-private partnerships / public legitimacy / privatization / citizen participation / NPO / governance / パートナーシップ
Research Abstract
We intended to analyze and consider increasing public-private partnerships in local governments from "perspective of responsibility of public administration", thereby exploring a comprehensive theory that specifies the scope of public regulation on private activities and the potentials and limitations of public-private partnerships under phenomena of diversifying regulatory methods. To effectuate the design, we classified research subjects into three special fields : the first is to research theories, the second is to research comparative law, and the last is to analyze practices. We implemented the research by the way of letting three works collaborate as a whole, as follows;
In the first year, letting each research member to choose his/her own subject according to his/her specialty and to start the research, and holding a general meeting to elaborate the targets:
In the second year, continuing to let each research member to follow his/her target, and holding the general meeting designed to understand what other member is researching one another:
In the final year, holding a general meeting to let each member to report his/her research and exploring possibility of the comprehensive theory:
To be noted, we held Workshop for Public-Private Partnerships in the final year in order to share our results among the academic community of public law (administrative law), inviting some scholars outside of our group. Participants in the workshop gave us some ideas to build a comprehensive theory of public-private partnerships ; to focus on public "affairs" in defying "public", to identify different reasons why public-private partnerships are needed, and, to use a control mechanism adapted to the kind of public affairs.