U.S./Japan Comparison of International Transaction Contract Negotiations : Preparation and Analysis of Database, and Comparative Research of U.S./Japan Culture as Reflected in Negotiation Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FOOTE Daniel, H.  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10323619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Noboru  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20251431)
UCHIDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20107494)
OTA Shozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
ASAKA Kichimoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50175832)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsContracts / Negotiation / International Transactions / Japan : USA / International Exchange of Information / ゲーム論 / 実務教育 / IT(情報技術) / 日本:アメリカ
Research Abstract
1.Through study group discussions, interviews with businesspersons and practitioners, observation of transnational negotiation styles in negotiation simulations by students, and other activities, we were able to develop a richer understanding of the role of culture in international negotiations. The Negotiation Casebook, "Negotiation, Science and Culture" and other publications examine the role of culture in negotiations. In "Japan's 'Era of Contract'", Investigator Uchida, together with Professor Taylor, an Australian scholar teaching at the University of Washington in Seattle, analyze trends in contract consciousness in Japan, concluding that these trends might even warrant the label "re-regulation of contract."
2.This research project produced a wide range of teaching materials and other materials for education in negotiation. The main volume of The Negotiation Casebook consists primarily of the so-called "Theoretical Part," containing chapters on such themes as education on negotiat … More ion, the basic principles of negotiation, and fundamental skills for negotiation. In addition to the main volume, a separate CD-ROM, designed for educators (and not offered for sale to the public), is focused primarily on materials for teaching use-including a wide range of simulations (with confidential fact patterns for the participants), as well as other materials. The "Panel Discussion, Negotiation as a Skill for Legal Practitioners" also takes as one of its major themes the topic of education in negotiation skills.
The research project also contributed to the diffusion of negotiation education in other ways. During the research period, a transnational negotiation class linking the University of Tokyo with the University of Washington became firmly established. An article introducing that class in detail is now at press, but already a number of other universities (including Aoyama Gakuin, Waseda, and Australian National University) have utilized the model of that class in developing classes of their own. In addition, the lead investigator and other investigators joined in the organizing committee for the Intercollegiate Negotiation Competition, through which they sought to further promote education on negotiation. Less