Scientific Research on legal Problems of Contracts for the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UKON Takeo  Okayama University, Law School, Prof., 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40078978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Jun  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (20045157)
FUJITA Hisao  Okayama University, Law School, Prof., 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40190045)
KIMURA Hitoshi  Okayama University, Law School, assistant Prof., 大学院・法務研究科, 助教授 (40298980)
YOSHIOKA Shinichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, assistant Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (50362950)
AKAMATSU Hidetake  Okayama University, Law School, Prof., 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40184098)
今村 与一  岡山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30160063)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsguardianship for adults / statutory guardianship / voluntary guardianship / advisership / curatership / the Mental Health Welfare Law / standard models of service-contracts / the autonomy of the aged / 介護サービス契約書 / 介護事故 / 安全配慮義務 / 付随義務 / 解除条項 / 高齢者契約 / 持続的代理権 / 財産管理人制度 / 信託 / 代理権濫用 / 消費者契約
Research Abstract
The new system of guardianship for adults consists of statutory guardianship and voluntary guardianship. Of these, a statutory guardianship is imposed through legal action and takes the form of an advisership (hojo), curatership (hosa), or guardianship.
If the court deems that a principal has become insufficiently capable of making sound judgments, the court appoints an adviser, curator, or guardian(hereinafter collectively referred to as statutory guardian) based on the provisions of law, and grants powers as necessary to that protective agent. An applicant for guardianship must determine which type of statutory guardians is used for a principal. The difficulty applicants find in his choice poses a problem.
In contrast, voluntary guardianship(nin-i-koken) is a contract-based protective arrangement introduced by the new law. Its use is optional. Any person with sufficient capacity to make judgments may appoint a voluntary guardian by contract in preparation for an eventual loss of full capacity and may give powers to the guardian as desired. But it is a problem that a notary determines whether a mandator has a sufficient capacity for instrument of voluntary guardianship.
Moreover, with the revision of the Mental Health Welfare Law, the change of the contents concerning the protector system took place. Therefore, it is necessary that the supervisor's tort liability of the guardian of adults and the protector should be reexamined.
It is important that local administrations do shows standard models of service-contracts to homes for the aged and separate these standard model service-contracts into three parts, namely the standard contract, the tailored contract and explanatory information.
As mentioned above, guardianship and standard model contract must respect as much as possible the autonomy of the aged.