| Project/Area Number |
13420016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
KONNNO Toshio Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (60006591)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOU Hiroyoshi Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Faculty of Medical treatment and Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50004156)
TAKAGI Koichi Yamagata University, Faculty of Literture and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90007146)
SUNAYAMA Katsuhiko Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20004004)
TAKAGI Ryuichirou Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30192149)
TANAKA Akihiko Ryukoku University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60310182)
水町 勇一郎 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (20239255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Care work / Welfare work / Elderly care insurance / Social Welfare institution / Home health care / Right live / Social Welfare / Diversification of employment / 在宅福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
Our Study is how Labor Environment of Care Worker changed in the establishment of Elderly Care Insurance 2000. We investigated the reality of the employment- and working-conditions of care worker in social welfare institutions and home health care. We examined it from a viewpoint of a user of care and a viewpoint of a care worker. It is gone for interest of the theory that a basic stance in our study adjusts right to live of article 25 of constitutions and an idea of the fundamental rights to labor respect of article 27 and 28 of constitutions. We showed this by two joint books ("Law of Care Work Q & A" 2002, "The Realities of Social Welfare Practices and Opinions" 2004) and joint reports of a society (Social Welfare Law) symposium (2001). When there is not improvement of working conditions of the care worker, protection of a user is not realized. Realization of care of human rights respect is joint work of a user of care and a care worker. However, there is economic and politics structure to block it. Substantiality of care is difficult unless one revolutionize the structure. Our study is one step to analysis of structure of economic and politics to block improvement of care and care labor.