Studies on Bureaucracy after Reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kuniaki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40171813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROYAMA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (40216205)
MORITA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80134344)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPolicy Evaluation / Interorganizational Coordiation / Bureaucracy / Reorganization / 地方分権 / 独立行政法人 / 三位一体 / 地方分権改革推進会議 / 科学技術総合会議 / 行政改革
Research Abstract
Administrative reform under the Hashimoto Government consists of three packages ; these are, the strengthening of cabinet function, the reorganization of several ministries, and the separation of planning and implementing functions. This research explores what the contents of reforms were, what the impacts on the bureaucracy these reforms had, and under what conditions these reforms had the intended results.
First, the administrative reform under the Hashimoto Government was based on the ideas, so-called the New Public Management, which promoted the governmental reinventing in the Anglo Saxon countries. As the ministries were reorganized according to the principle of the New Public Management, the mechanism to control several organizational resources had to be changed. Interorganizational mechanism based on the differentiation between the auditor and the audited, has played greater role than before.
Second, policy evaluation was introduced. And executive agencies were set based on the idea that separating the function of implementation from that of planning was a good measure to improve the efficiency of governmental activities. Policy evaluation is a tool to feedback the performance of the executive agencies into planning phase in the Ministries. But we showed that the expectations of stakeholders for policy evaluation were quite high, and there were several discrepancies between these expectations and what we can do using policy evaluation. We pointed that the other institutional conditions have to fulfill to improve the effectiveness of this mechanism.
Third, new competitive mechanisms of providing public services were introduced to reduce the cost of services. We showed that building a management system such as performance accounting and contract management in the ministries is necessary to function this mechanism well.