A Comparative Research of Supporters' association for the Diet Member and their Network of Political Information in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Zenichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30009823)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternet / Japan / Korea / Taiwan / Supporters' association / 選挙 / 国会議員 / ICT / IT政策
Research Abstract
This research examined what influence new information & communication technology (ICT) on the politics of Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan. Although the influence of the mass media could not still be disregarded according to the questionnaire result, the assemblymen felt the political public relations using the Internet had to be considered heavily from now on. Moreover, in the making-process of a campaign platform, participation of the Korean staff is large, and participation of an economic research institute is large in Taiwan. It was judged that a local assemblyman's network was bearing the still important role not only in policy formation but also in election information. In HP analysis of Japanese Diet members', Digital Divide between them was heading for the dissolution from three-year before, and there was a difference of the domain mentioned between election classification, both Houses, and among generations in respect of main policies. In the Taiwan politics, introduction of new ICT suited at the first stage and development term. Many assemblymen understand technical importance and environmental equipment also advances. However, in actual employment, many are mainly used for information offer. Also in the studies of South Korea where the ICTs remarkably spread, comprehensive knowledge was examined including the social situation over the evolution process of the historical analysis from postwar democracy or an election system to the feature.