Formation of Postwar Japanese Diplomacy -the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13420020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSophia University (2002-2003)
Kobe University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Junko  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00252750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOHARA Toshihiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Legal Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (40314455)
IOKIBE Makoto  Kobe University, Graduate School of Legal Studies, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10033747)
服部 聡  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 講師 (50314456)
柴山 太  愛知学院大学, 情報社会政策学部, 助教授 (50308772)
栗栖 薫子  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (00294968)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreturn to international society / return to Asia / US-Japan relations / Anglo-Japanese relations / two Chinas / United Nations / Cold War / The 1950s / 戦後日英関係 / 日韓関係 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Research Abstract
As the result of multi-archival research and 5 intensive research workshops (including 3 Anglo-Japanese workshops), the project members were able to achieve multilateral and comprehensive analyses of Japanese diplomacy in the 1950s. Especially, project members were able to look at both Japanese diplomacy and the policies of the UK, the US and Asian countries towards Japan in a wider perspective of politics, security, economics, social conditions, and mentalities of decision-makers.
Thus we learned clearly that with the background of the Cold War, Asian Decolonisation and the growing solidarity of the Third World countries, Japanese diplomacy was formed as multiple combination of mutually-related policy decisions concerning not only US-Japan relations, but also Russo-Japanese normalization, the two Chinas, coordination with Britain's Asian policy. UN membership, accession to GATT and ECAFE, etc.
We also had a various new findings about the hitherto uncovered links between policy issues, links to Japan's domestic politics, use of informal channels, changes in American and British attitudes towards Japan in the mid-1950s, and perception gap between governments.
The project members are now preparing articles for a joint book publication in Britain.