Individual Perspectives of Society and Socio-economic Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mamoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40114061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobu-yuki  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60216421)
MATSUI Akihiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30272165)
ONO Hiroakira  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90055319)
AKIYAMA Eizo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (40317300)
YOSHIDA Masatoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00201012)
畳谷 整克  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 助教授 (40272166)
梶井 厚志  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 助教授 (80282325)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsepistemic logic / game theory / decision making / bounded epistemic structure / Nash equilibrium / proof theory / semantics / 誤識論理 / 個人間認識 / 限定合理性 / 個人の論理的能力 / 社会と個人 / 個人と時間
Research Abstract
In this project, we consider the formation of a player's perspective on the social (game) situation he is in. This has two parts : deductive and inductive parts. Both are our research targets. The principal investigator, Mamoru Kaneko, and Nobu-Yuki Suzuki have developed the theory of epistemic logic as the deductive part. As the inductive part, Kaneko (together with Jeffrey J.Kline) has started developing the theory of info-memory protocols and the inductive derivations of as the inductive part. The latter is just at the starting stage
In these three years, we had various research activities such as organizing various workshops and attending at quite a few domestic and international conferences. Particularly, we had organized three workshops on epistemic logic and game theory. One conference was held an game theory. These activities enhanced our research a lot
As results of our research activities, the principal investigator, Kaneko, as the invited editor, organized one issue of Economic Theory as the special issue on "Logic and Economics". The issue has Cave papers on relations on logic and economics. Thus, our project resulted as a fruitful one