Institutional Complementarity and Macro-economic Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UNI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90268243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kazuhiro  Hannan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70185263)
WAKAMORI Fumitaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60067725)
YAGI Kiichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30116511)
ISOGAI Akinori  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60168284)
SHIMIZU Koichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00235649)
坂口 明義  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90202085)
鍋島 直樹  富山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70251733)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmacro-economic stability / institutional complementarities / employment system / wage system / financial system / monetary system / 制度補完性 / 経済安定性 / 経済制度
Research Abstract
First, in our research project, it was clarified theoretically and empirically what kind of combination between labor institutions and financial institutions brings about macroeconomic stability. The outline is as follows. It is well known that macroeconomic fluctuations are caused by various factors, the many of which are accompanied by the changes in investment. Investment fund is provided from two routes. The first one is the internal fund mainly based on profit, the second one is the external fund procured by capital market or banks. Labor institutions regarding employment and wages affect the elasticity of wage costs to the amount of production. Consequently, these institutions affect the elasticity of the amount of the profit and the internal fund. On the other hand, financial institutions influence the elasticity of the external fund. Thus, both labor institutions and financial institutions relate to macroeconomic dynamics through their influence on investment.
Second, we analyze … More d theoretically and empirically the relation between public order and the monetary system, paying attention to institutional complementarities. Money has dual characteristics: public goods and private goods. This dualism cannot be overcome and people's credibility to money cannot be build by the legislation of the monetary system alone. The complementarities between monetary systems and other institutions such as the social security system or the fiscal system guarantees social stability of the monetary system, and plays the role to mediate money and public order.
Thirdly, from the viewpoint of firms and nations, we analyzed how various economic subjects behaved when the institutional complementarities deteriorated and macroeconomic instability occurred. The existing institutional environment functions as a restriction against the reforms in firms. We clarified conditions for overcoming this restriction and the success of reforms. Moreover, we examined what kind of reforms in the fiscal policy and the social security system was preferable under a new kind of institutional complementarities. Less