Research on Economic effectiveness of Introduction of ICT at the Industry/Firm Level : An Empirical Analysis on Economic Structure using of Information Network and Future ICT Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Minoru  Wako University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50287926)
OHIRA Gousei  Tokyo International University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80203925)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInvestment in ICT / Economic Effectiveness of ICT / DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis) / New Economy / Information Service Industry / Adjustment Cost / 情報通信技術 / 生産性 / 情報処理実態調査 / 法人企業統計 / 有価証券報告書 / 情報装備ストック / 民間企業資本ストック / 賃金構造基本調査 / 成長会計 / DEA(包絡分析法) / 生産関数フロンティアを用いた効率性分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze empirically the economic effectiveness of investment in ICT (Information Communication Technology) industry by industry, and to give basic data in order to plan the future. ICT strategy. To accomplish this purpose, we first built the database of ICT-related officially published statistics, and estimated "Investment in ICT." Then we selected Growth Accounting, DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis), and Production Function Frontier Method as analytical tools, and applied these, methods to estimated Investment in ICT data to measure Economic Effectiveness of ICT. We have reached the tentative conclusion as follows : in several industries, Investment in ICT did not contribute increase in productivity, which means, that inefficiencies, existed in these industries. From this tentative conclusion, we can say that, in Japan, so-called New economy phenomenon was not observed at least until 1994.
The results also show that the contribution of ITC introduction to the growth of labor productivity in the first half of 1990s decreased from the second half of 1980s in all industries, and then increased again in the second half of 1990s. Given these results, it can hardly be concluded that ITC has had the impacts on the economy through the period of analysis. Then, a question is raised that such lack of economic impacts is caused by the failure in effective application of ITC software rather than its hardware. In order to verify it, the analysis of the Information Service Industry is performed, which is the major provider of various services related to the practical use of ICT, with focus on its cost structure. The result of this analysis indicates -that the existence of sub-contracting structure in this industry and the lack of package software with high profitability are the major causes of high Adjustment Cost occurred in the firms which introduced ICT.