The Economic Reform and the Formation of the Social Safety Network in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takeshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature And Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70007144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Wakana  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature And Social Sciences, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (30323158)
TAKAGI Ikuro  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChinese Economic Reform / Social Safety Network / DANWEI system / Labor Market / Labor Regulation / Social Security / Public Finance / Central-Local Government Relationship / 中国体制改革 / 国際研究社交流 / 中国 / 中国労働市場 / 中国社会保障 / ソーシャルセーフティネット / 改革開放政策 / グローバライゼーション / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
With the Chinese transformation from the planned economy to the market economy the urban DANWEI system, which provided the employees of state-owned enterprises not only with a life-time employment but also with various kind of welfare and security has been destroyed and the labor market has been emerging. The Chinese Government has been retreating from planning and controlling the economy and, instead, launching on building up of a new social safety network in place of DANWEI system. This research project studied the features and problems of this network, with a special focus on the emerging three social systems, that is, the labor market system, the modern fiscal system and the social security systems.