Asian Financial Crisis and IMF Conditionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10104605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00197500)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAsian Financial Crisis / Financial System / Macro-economic Policy / IMF Conditionality / Capital Movement / Indonesia / Korea / Thailand / IMFコンディショナリティ / アジア通貨危機 / IMF / マレーシア / 経済開発 / 不良債権 / 制度改革 / 地方分権化 / 制度論
Research Abstract
After 1997 Asian financial crisis, the IMF conditionality had aggravated, in spite of its original intention, the economy of recipient countries such as Indonesia and Korea. The IMF arrangements in the early 1980s for the member countries resulted in financial turmoil in mid-1990s due to increasing portfolio investment in corporations through non bank financial institutions, especially in Thailand and Korea. These financial institutions developed quickly with limited experience and expertise on corporate financing after the liberalization.
Restructuring financial sector is still in the process and financial markets are still premature stage of development with weak corporate governance and market discipline, the lack of transparent accounting practice by independent external auditing, and inadequate disclosure of corporate financial position. In addition, complex informal relationship and connection retained among monetary authorities, financial institutions and big conglomerates, specifically in Indonesia and Korea. Traditional regulations and protection for financial institutions including nationalized commercial banks had failed to build tip their expertise for credit-screening and project evaluation, and to develop risk management techniques with discrete internal control. Especially, too urgent sale of ailing banks to international financial institutions in Indonesia and Korea, around 2002 resulted in persistent instability in the financial markets in the countries.
The IMF conditionality practices have been based on a market-supporting institutional framework. Therefore, it has been necessary to supplement the traditional instruments of conditionality by focusing on the microeconomic and institutional aspects of reform, especially restructuring the financial sector in the recipient country.