| Project/Area Number |
13430007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Kazuo Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00137861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hiroki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (70180974)
TAMAI Kingo Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00137176)
NAKAGAWA Kiyoshi Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50115052)
MORI Utae Matsuyama Shinonome College, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (30341283)
HORI Chizuko Josai International University, Faculty of Management Information Science, Lecturer, 経営情報学部, 専任講師 (40316865)
新名 正弥 東京都老人総合研究所, 政策科学部門, 主事 (70312288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | long-term care insurance / private service / cooperation between public and private sectors / residential care / institutional care / complex institution / different roles of private and public sectors / long-term care provision / 高齢者 / 介護 / コミュニティ / 介護サービス / 地域 / 社会関係 / 生活構造 / 社会保険 / 福祉 / 住宅介護 / 施設介護 / 所得格差 / 家族 / 家事 / 公私分担 / 社会サービス / 社会保障 / 社会政策 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan before the inauguration of the Long-term care Insurace Law the Government provided long-term care free of charge, with limited accessibility and amount of services. Private services are expensive and difficult for most of the people to buy. The Law solved the problem by providing money to buy care services. Effective provision of service, however, is anther matter. The Insurace gives us just money, care service industry provides services. The research revealed that long-term care is provided under competition between public and private sectors. We've had a hypothesis that public and private providers have different roles in the market. Private enterprises supply standard services ; public sectors special services for complicated and tough cases which are often difficult to be treated on a market basis. Actually, private companies launched 24-hour care service and other kind of difficult services to survive the competition. The situation is more apparent in smaller cities with lass demand for the services. When demand increases more, the situation will change, and the problem may be solved. Demand for institutional care is increasing more than residential care. Of the total expense of the Insurance nearly 80% is payment for institutional care including day care and short stay services. The government boasted advocacy of the family care. In fact, the Institutional care will be more needed, and cooperation between residential and institutional cares will be more important. We will study small complex institutions which have both residential and institutional services.