Theoretical and Empirical Analysis of Reforms in the Fields of Medicine, Home Care, Health, and Pension by Utilizing Information Technology and the Market Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masatsugu  Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90029918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hitoshi  National Institute of Informatics, Human and Social Information Research Division, Associate Professor, 人間社会情報研究系, 助教授 (10333543)
IMAGAWA Takuo  Ministry of Public Management, Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications, Institute for Information & Communications Policy, Senior Researcher, 情報通信政策局総合政策課, 課長補佐(研究職) (20324840)
YAMAUCHI Naoto  School of International Public Policy, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
跡田 直澄  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (90144641)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCVM / WTP / WTA / Cost Benefit Analysis / Tele-medicine / e-health / NPO / IT / 遠隔放射線診療 / 医療の保健負担 / IT(情報技術) / ロジェスティック曲線 / 費用・便益分析 / B / C分析 / ベネフィット・トランスファー / 2次医療圏 / 事業評価 / 情報ネットワーク / デジタル・デバイド / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the construction of efficient systems in the fields of medicine, home care, health, and pension towards an aging society based on theoretical as well as empirical studies. One research analyzed the economic efficiency of e-health (tele-homecare), and we conducted field surveys in different regions such as Kamaishi City and Izawa Town, Iwate Prefecture, Nishi-Aizu Town and Katurao Village, Fukushima Prefecture. We estimated benefits of the system in terms of WTP (WTA) by applying the CVM method. Those are, for example, \4,519 and \1,640 for Kamaishi and Katsurao, respectively. Then we applied the cost-benefit analysis. Costs of the systems were also ;stimated, and we compared with these two in terms. of benefit/cost (B/C) ratio. These are 1.07 and 0.54 for Kamaishi and Katsurao, respectively. All of ratios pf other regions were approximately 0.5. This implies that all regions except Kamaishi were making losses. In addition, we applied the regression analysis regarding how to share the costs of the system among residents and medical (long-term care) insurance, that is, we estimated the exact amount of reimbursement. In case of Kamaishi, we obtained that residents should bear \3,961 and the insurance (or tax) \558. Thus, the following conclusion was obtained: the e-health system, which is proved to contribute to lower the medical costs, does not balance revenues and costs, and it is impossible for the current system to be transformed into the market system. In addition to creating a so-called business model, it is required to establish the system of collaborating residents and agents such as local governments, NPO, and volunteers in the region.