ICT Investment and Industry-Employment Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Koji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80030667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Xingyuan  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10304081)
HAGIWARA Taiji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40172837)
MITANI Naoki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70219666)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsICT investment / labor productivity / innovation / total labor input / wage-employment structure / patent grants / 生産性 / 産業構造 / 雇用構造 / OECD / INSEE / ZEW
Research Abstract
During the project period of three years, the following researches are conducted ; (1) comparison of ICT capital stock productivity in the U.S.A. and Japan, (2). research on causality between ICT investment and labor productivity of the Japanese industry, (3) international comparison of ICT related patent grants and citations, (4) research on ICT-related total labor input, and (5) research on ICT investment and wage-employment structure. Main results of each research are as follows ;
(1) By calculating the marginal benefits and costs of ICT related investments in the above two countries, it was found that while the U.S.A. shows a tendency to overinvestment in ICT capital relative to non-ICT capital during the period of 1974 -98, the opposite is the case in Japan.
(2) Based on the VAR approach, the causal relationships between ICT investment growth and labor productivity growth in both of the ICT sector and Non-ITC sector are investigated and causality is found from the latter to the former rather than the other way.
(3) Based on the ICT related patents and citations data registered by USPTO, the U.S. ranked top followed by Japan and EU in terms of the number of patents. Asian countries showed rapid growth in patent registration recently. With regard to knowledge spillover, Japan and EU are both being cited more often than citing other countries.
(4)ICT related total labor input was used as indicator of ICT diffusion during 1970-95. Using input-output analysis, we found apparent growth of ICT related labor input in each sector and many of them were caused by indirect labor.
(5) We investigated the effects of ICT investment on the recent changes in the wage-employment structures, together with those on the human resource management practices in individual firms.