| Project/Area Number |
13430011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Wataru Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00030669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Masaki Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90068263)
TSUDA Naonori Momoyama-Gakuin, University Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00040791)
MARUYA Reishi Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60030673)
NAGO Takayuki Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (40218037)
KANAGAWA Koji Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Social and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 社会環境学部, 助教授 (00341470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Economic System / Non-Profit Sector / Third Economy / Cooperatives / Community / Welfare States / Social Security / コミュニティ / 非営利組織 / 自治体 / パートナーシップ / 福祉サービス / 高齢者介護 / コーポラティズム・モデル / 二元論 / 三層秩序 / 第三の道 |
| Research Abstract |
We recognize an economic system as what consists of three economic orders ---public order, private order, and the third order, which is characterized by pursuit of common benefits and solidarity. An economic sphere ruled by this third order is "the third economy". This research project is aimed at locating the third economy in total economic systems and analyzing its role, by theoretical and empirical studies. 1. Theoretical studies A wide range of the third economy-studies is developed by investigating existent theories on multi-order systems or pluralistic economic systems. Main concern of these studies is to overcome the limits of dualism or welfare states. Their subjects are economic and sociological system theories, economic ethics, social security, cooperatives and NPOs. 2. Empirical Studies Realities and experiences of the third economy in Japan, UK and Germany are also examined ; consumer cooperatives, NPOs, community business, long-term-care insurance etc. One of common subjects, which these empirical studies investigate, is a relationship between the roles of the third economy, government and markets.