Empirical stucy on the influence of information technology to the structural change of Japanese economy and Japanese corporate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Satoshi (2002-2003)  Osaka City University, Graduate school of economics, associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80221117)
福田 義孝 (2001)  大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30047261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Satoru  Osaka City University, Graduate school for creative cities, professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (40180418)
UDA Hirofumi  Osaka City University, Graduate school for creative cities, associate professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (10213357)
AKASHI Yoshihiko  Osaka City University, Graduate school for creative cities, professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (00150970)
NAGAO Kenkichi  Osaka City University, Graduate school of economics, associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (50301429)
LI Jie-sheng  Osaka City University, Graduate school for creative cities, associate professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (50255634)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese corporate system / Japanese economic system / supplier system / Japanese financial system / information technology / New Economy / production system / 経済システム / 日本型企業システム / 日本型経済システム / 企業 / 日本的生産システム / 日本的経営 / バブル経済 / サプライヤ / 金融 / 労使関係 / 企業システム / IT化
Research Abstract
In the 1980s, the corporate system and economic system was recognized of the sources of international competitiveness of Japanese companies. However, in the 1990s, after the burst of Bubble economy in the late 1980s, these corporate system and economic system were seen as barriers of renovation of Japanese economy. Why such a drastic change of view happens to appear? This is the essential point that we started to study the historical analysis about the structural change and its characteristics of Japanese economy to resolve this fundamental problem. Then, we tried to add the approach to it in a broad aspect, as well as focusing on the influence of information technology.
We studied the Japanese corporate system from three aspects of environmental change for companies, possible changes of corporate system itself, and evaluation of corporate performance. First, we analyzed the performance of Japanese corporation with the glance at the condition surrounding business competitive environment … More . Second, we analyzed the change of corporate system itself. Here, the corporate system means the management style, industrial relations, supplier system, financial system, and so on. Third, we discussed and analyzed the approach method of the evaluating corporate performance and the time span of the evaluation.
In summary, this study has some characteristics. First, this study paid great importance on analysis of historical development of Japanese corporate system and conditions surrounding corporate system. Second, this study analyzed the real story of 'recovery' of American manufacturing industries and economies. It was because that this recovery story was seen as the model of renovation for Japanese corporate system and Japanese economy. Third, we showed some institutional and functional problems that we must resolve in order to renovate the Japanese corporate system and Japanese economy owing to the comparative study between historical and functional analysis of Japanese corporate system and American corporate system. Less