| Project/Area Number |
13430013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Katsuhiro Osaka Prefecture University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80078998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SURUGA Terukazu Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90112002)
KOU Ryushu Konan University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40234687)
于 津平 大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90316018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | market economy / transition economy / FDI / privatization / state enterprise / private enterprise / liberalization / international competitive power / 資本流入 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 比較優位 / 投資 / 産業構造 / 国際貿易 |
| Research Abstract |
Prof.Miyamoto has visited Russian Far East and China many times for studying their economic development. Economic development of Russian Far East has been stagnant by comparison with European Russia. The one of reasons is that the foreign direct investment and trade quantity was smaller. On the other hand, the rapid growth of trade and foreign direct investment is a primary factor supporting China's maintaining higher economic growth. In China, the industrial structure changed remarkably. In recent years, machinery and equipment have been becoming competitive gradually in international market besides traditional industries such as clothing, textile and groceries. While, Russia has revealed comparative advantage only in raw material, absolutely not in second industry. Prof.Suruga has visited Mongolia many times for studying the change in productivity by investigating Mongolian labor. Although Mongolia tried to put its economy into market economy, the Mongolian economy still depends highl
… More
y on farming and animal husbandry, and falls behind in promoting high value added industries. It indicates that, it's important to plan the introduction of foreign direct investment positively in order to active economy. Prof.Kou analyzed the Korean economy. Korea succeeded in the transition in industry structure. Korean is still maintaining high economic growth rate, even after Asian financial crisis. Moreover, Korean draws near to Japan in high technology section. In some sections such as financial system, however, Korea also has some problems to be solved. Therefore, the area we studied can be divided into two regions : the one includes China and Korea, which maintains high economic growth ; the other includes Russia and Mongolia, which attempts to promote market economy but their economic growth are still lower. Thus, when establishing economic policies for North-Eastern Asian, it is necessary for Japan to consider not only China and Korea with remarkable economic growth, but also Russia with abundant natural resources and pro-Japanese Mongolia. Less