Law and Economics to Investigate the Property of NPO in Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME Masaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30137020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Kotaro  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Research Associate, 経済学部, 助手 (90337866)
MIYAHARA Shouichi  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40301585)
SERITA Toshio  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80226688)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNPO / the civil society / the cognitive theory and philosophy / law and economics / local currency / the management of NPO / the relationship between NPO and the government / 市民社会的価値観 / 公共性意識 / 資産運用 / 政府の失敗 / 非営利団体税制
Research Abstract
The Research Results are constructed by the following three parts. The part one presents the economic theory and philosophy to investigate the property of NPO, criticizing the neoclassical approach. The part two considers the management of NPO which does not have the incentives for profits to prevent the inefficiency and moral hazard. The part three considers the meanings of local currency which is issued by the grass-roots NPO. This part involves the empirical results about U.S.A. and Canada which are obtained by the research project in 2002.