International Conparative Research for the Supporting System in an Industrial District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50105847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50136355)
KOKADO Hiroyuki  Hosei University, Faculty of Lifelong Learning and Carrier Studies, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (20322521)
HARADA Seiji  Nasu University, Faculty of Regional Economy, Professor, 都市経済学部, 教授 (90228643)
清成 忠男  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20061111)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSupporting institution / Industrial District / Knowledge-based Cluster / Technological Innovation / 地域発展 / インキュベーション / 国際比較 / 支援体制 / 国際比較研究 / 産業支援 / 創業支援
Research Abstract
The research on industrial districts accumulations or clusters has been carried out about Japan, the United States, and EU. According to the international comparison investigation, the support service to industrial accumulation can roughly be classified into four types.
1.Formulation of infrastructures, such as a road, an industrial complex, and water disposal etc.
2.Support system of technical innovation, such as research and development, collection and spread of technical know-how, and technology transfer etc.
3.Consultancy on marketing, financial affairs, labor, and technology etc.
4.Personnel training and education
Thus, in these five years, support organization and support service were converted greatly globally. The phenomenon research and development and technical innovation are indispensable in order to maintain and strengthen the competitive power of industrial accumulation are seen globally.
In Japan, it is going to advance intellectual cluster support for a university or a public … More established research institution as a core. It is inside about that the institution holds neither sufficient talented people nor research resources and a university. The industry, academia and government cooperation is not also fully functioning. Though the essence of industrial accumulation is a network of a company, namely externality, the concept is necessary to be taken into consideration for the policies for industrial accumulation. The result of research of industrial accumulation is utilized for the sake based on such a direction, but there is nothing to it.
In EU, industrial policy and support organization are greatly converted based on the Lisbon declaration. The measure of the support for technical innovation or research and development is oriented. It is advancing technical innovation in the specific industrial field in every EC country and region, and the personnel training which crossed the country. It is each while moving importance to technical innovation or research and development on a local level. The exchange and cooperation beyond a country on the EU level are aimed at. Although a result may not come out for a short period of time, it is expected on a mid- and long-term basis that the effect of such a measure is born.
On the other, in the United States, a knowledge-based cluster is formed mainly by university or the research institution. Support services are supplied by markets and NPO (or social entrepreneurs). Less