Interaticnal Joint Study 0n Digital Convergence of Telecommunicaticns and Broadcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10063786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITOMO Hitoshi  Graduate School of Information and Telecommunication Studies, Professor, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (00183963)
KANOU Sadahiko  Waseda University, Graduate School of Information and Telecommunication Studies, Professor, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (60318855)
AGATA Koichiro  Waseda University, Departat of Political Science and Eccnonics, Profesior, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00159328)
MORI Hiroaki  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (80318758)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitake  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20329064)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpectrum Allocaticn / Broadband / The Internet / Broadcasting / Telecommunications / Content Markets / Digital Technology / Corvergence / スペクトラム配分 / 著作権 / ネットワーク / プラットフォーム / 通信・放送の融合 / 周波数管理 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Due to digital innovation, telecommunications and broadcasting is converging, which makes the market boundaries blur. The convergence is progressing in the three layers : networks, platforms and content. When new markets based on digital convergence are rapidly creating and firms are taking such strategic behaviors as vertical and horizontal integration and grand alliances, what sorts of policies are needed to achieve allocative and productive efficiency, to promote technological progress, and to enhance equity? Recent developments in technology and recent evolvements in regulatory policy have made economic analysis central to the study of convergence policy issues. To deepen our understanding of theoretical developments and policy trend, the international study group vas organized in 1998. Since then we have been collaborate to apply economic analysis to convergence problems. The first part of our academic achievement was published as a book titled Convergence of Telecommunications and Broadcasting is Japan, UK and Germany, Curzon Press, UK. In the second period of our cooperative research works, we had a seminar on convergence policy, focusing the efficient spectrum allocation in January 2002 at Waseda University and Osaka University. We also had an international seminar at Warwick University, UK from November 2-4, 2003, in which three major topics were extensively discussed : spectrum allocation and within a few years.