ANALYSIS OF ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF THE WORLD EXPOSITION -from the viewpoint of an international comparative study and regional development-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koichi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60195774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONA Naoki  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80247618)
KIMURA Koshin  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50167376)
KIBUNE Hisao  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80257592)
MITSUI Satoshi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (70319234)
MIZUTA Ken-ichi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00157497)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWorld Exposition / economic effect / social effect / Large-scale Public Event Project / regional development / EXPO 2005 / Japan EXPO / Input-Output Analysis / 愛知万博 / ハノーバー万博 / リスボン万博 / セビリア博 / 地域経済 / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
This study is to explore the expected effects of EXPO 2005 (Aichi EXPO) and present a new analytical framework of a large-scale public event project (LPEP) and its evaluation. The World Expositions have been discussed in view of the regional economic development. However, there are few extensive surveys on various aspects of them. We conducted micro-analytical and site investigations of the, World Expositions through international comparative studies. Our study is summarized as follows.
(1)Based on the site surveys of the recent EXPOs, Sevilla (1992), Lisbon (1998) and Hanover (2000), we find that the social economic effects on their regions are still notable factors even though the objectives of the World Expositions have become to emphasize a harmony with environment. Especially when considering economic effects, qualitative, regional and long-term aspects are regarded as important elements. We can also find this tendency through the studies on The Olympic Games and Japan EXPO by ques … More tionnaire surveys and interviews.
(2)According to above results, we make it clear what kind of approaches they use in the official report on the EXPO 2000 Hanover. Furthermore, we clarify basic viewpoints and frameworks for measuring the effects of LPEP.
(3)An input-output analysis is often used so far for evaluating regional economic effects of LPEP including EXPO. We surveyed the past related literature and re-examined this econometric tool. After, these studies, we present another possible analytical framework and a new evaluation method based on the different viewpoints.
(4)Our research results are collected up in the report "ANALYSIS OF ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF THE WORLD EXPOSITION -from the viewpoint of an international comparative study and regional development-". In addition, we held a special session on EXPO 2005 in "2nd International Conference of the Japan Economic Policy Association" (Nov. 2003) at Nagoya University, and presented a paper "The Economic and Social Impact of the 'Large-scale Public Event Project (LPEP)': Aspects of Expected Effect and Its Evaluation on LPEP' as a part of our research results. Less