Micro Data Analysis of Information System Investment in IT Industiy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Yasuharu  Kansai- University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70098101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Motoshige  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10128564)
SADAHIRO Akira  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50333133)
SUDA Kazuyuki  Wasedsa University, Graduate School of Finance, Accounting and Low, Professor, 大学院・ファイナンス研究科, 教授 (00171273)
TAKEDA Koichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40328919)
WATANABE Shinji  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Full Time Lecturer, 総合科学部, 専任講師 (80254449)
西本 秀樹  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70164605)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIT Investment / IT Productivity / Investment Efficiency / Micro Data / Information and Communication Service / Biotechnology Industry / Internet service Provider / Banking Industry / 公共サービス / 郵便事業 / 労働生産性 / マクロ経済モデル / ジャンプ・アップ・モデル / 日米比較
Research Abstract
At first we started to estimate IT capital productivity with stochastic frontier approach using panel data on information and communication industry. As a result of it, we found out that the elasticity of IT capital was positive during the period from 2000 to 2003 under the assumptions that total revenue and/or total value added were defined as product employing Cobb-Douglas type production function. Moreover, the hardware productivity was much greater than the software productivity. Second, we estimated the efficiency of internet service provider (ISP) with Data Envelopment Analysis. As a result of it, ISP efficiency in local cities was relatively lower than the metropolitan areas and all over the nation. We examined these two groups with Wilcoxon rank-sum test, and found out that the difference of efficiency level between these two groups was significant on five percent levels. Third, we analyzed biotechnology industry ; food processing, chemical production, and medical production, with their published financial reports. We divided the group having smaller software asset with the group having larger software asset. The small group's assets had average of three million yen and median of two million yen. On the contrary, the large group's software asset had average of six million yen and median of five million yen. In addition to it, the standard deviation of the firms which closed software asset information was greater than the firms which disclosed it. Forth, we estimated Tobin's q of IT asset in Japanese banking industry using financial reports to exchange markets. As a result of it, the estimated value of Tobin's q was 1.1 or 1.5 with regard to the banking loans depreciated by nonperforming ones. Moreover, the Tobin's q of information system asset was 9.0 or 9.5 which was much higher than 1.0.