Project/Area Number |
13430023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Hideaki Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60182028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Naofumi The University of Tokyo, Institute Of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (60262086)
KASUYA Makoto The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (40211841)
HANAI Shunsuke Waseda University, School of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70212149)
KUMON Kurato Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (30290993)
WATANABE Junko The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90261271)
蟻川 靖浩 山形大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90308156)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Japanese Economic History / Japanese Business History / Corporate Finance / Corporate Governance / Investment Behavior / Managerial Efficiency / Dividend Policy / Executive Compensation / 資本構成 / 配当 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 企業統治構造 / 経済発展 |
Research Abstract |
This project made it the main subject to analyze comprehensively the relationship of the corporate finance, corporate governance, corporate behaviors, and performance in the prewar period Japan, using the database that consists of the micro level data of Japanese enterprises. This database contains almost all of large firms in the prewar Japan (the number of firms changes with time before and behind 150-300 companies), and it consists of several parts as follows. (1)B/S (2)earning statements (3)profit disposal analysis sheet (4)share prices (5)large shareholders (6)board composition The comprehensive database dealing with whole (1)-(6) does not exist, so our database has possibility to become very precious and useful one for academic circles. We reported fruits of work at the Business History Society (Japan) held at Kyoto University in November, where Shunsuke Hanai acts as a chairman, and Hideaki Miyajima, Makoto Kasuya, Junko Watanabe and others report. In addition, we reported at Business History Conference held in Lowell in June, 2003. As the results of work, eight papers (six Japanese, two English) are included in the result accounts (this is going to be published in the near future). In addition, many papers were published as parts of some academic journals for three years from 2001 to 2003.