Private Provision in the Public Network Industries : Deregulation and Privatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kenichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70127372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Hideki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 助教授 (90243295)
MIZUTANI Fumitoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
MIYASHITA Kunio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60030714)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprivate provision / deregulation / privatization / vertical separation / rail transportation / air transportation / network infrastructure / shipping conference / 郵便事業 / 公共交通 / 航空
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our study is the analysis of the private provision and governmental intervention to the pubic network industries, such as public transportation and public utilities. During the three year research project, at first, we focused our efforts and time to do research on the issues related deregulation and privatization in the pubic network industries. As a next stage, we are concentrating on three particular aspects: the analysis and evaluation of pure private railway companies in Japan, the review and evaluation of local passenger rail and vertical separation policy ; the analysis and evaluation of low cost air-carrier and open shipping market.
In most industrialized countries, public ownership, subsidies, operating deficits (which includes shadow subsidy), and strong governmental intervention are generally taken as a given to the provision of public network industries which include rail, air and shipping. However, numerous privately owned corporations provide adequate p … More ublic transportation services and operate profitably without subsidization. Let's say Japanese private rail and American airlines are two good examples. Therefore, our findings of this study will contribute further progress of the study of this area. Through this study, we did figure out several valuable insights which give firm base for future research for the public network industries and infrastructure policy and the private provision of the public network industries such as public transportation and/or public utilities. Especially we claim that the internal efficiency of private sector is high and to utilize its intrinsic performance we need take care of 'government failure' at the planning (strategic) level. And also we claim that the Self-sufficiency model exemplifies a scenario under which network systems can be privately operated without subsidization and diversification into unregulated areas by the rail operators should be considered acceptable. Because of the theme is quite important and very hard task, we would like to continue the research in this area. In actual we already start to construct international researcher information networks in this area. Less