| Project/Area Number |
13430027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tetsu Osaka City University, Graduate School of Business, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 助教授 (60225521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANARI Kazuko Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Visiting Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 客員助教授
UEHARA Yukihiko Meijigakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70130846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | brand / agri-brand / branding of primary products / brand management / marketing in agriculture / agricultural policy / fishery policy / アグリブランド / 農林水産業 / 農業マーケティング / 農林水産業政策 / 第一次産品 / 登録商標 / 農業協同組合 / 漁業協同組合 |
| Research Abstract |
This research clarifies Agri-brand's (primary products with which brand was given) actual condition in Japan. aims at considering the marketing method of the individual institution, and policy support of them. Fruits of work are as follows. (1)Agri-brand's survey in Japan About Agri-brand's possession situation, a sale year, a selling trend, marketing activities, etc., the questionnaire was carried out for the agricultural cooperative association and the fishermen's cooperative association, and the result was summarized as an "Agri-brand survey report." (2)Agri-brand's case study In order to derive the effective marketing technique for Agri-brand, the case study was carried out for the individual institutions. (3)Research on the policy for the Agri-brand It arranged based on hearing investigation in reference and overseas advanced nations about the policy required for the Agri-brand. (4)Establishment of a virtual research institution "Agri-brand Project" For the purpose of promotion of the Agri-brand research, and continuous academic research for it, the virtual research institution "Agri-brand Project" (http://agribrand.bus.osaka-cu.ac.jp/agribrand/public/top.php) was founded on the Internet. In addition, result of this research (1) -(3) is exhibited here.