A New Model of Developmental Management and Environmental Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHUSA Yoshikazu  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environmental and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (50216149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kunio  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environmental and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (30018048)
YAMAKURA Kenshi  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (90126384)
TAKEDA Yoko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environmental and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (80319011)
FUTAGAMI Shiho  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (10267429)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregional development / firm and society / management of environment / globalization / human resource management / 組織間関係 / 人間資源マネジメント / 地域企業 / 情報技術 / 戦略的人的資源管理
Research Abstract
We have tried to construct a new management model of development of the regional area. The main discipline is management theory. We have considered regional development as a multi and complicated-functioned process. A Regional area has living, commercial industrial, public functions at the same time. We have explored a management model of multi and complicated-functioned process. We found that environmental problems were important issues in the process of regional development. And many organizations have related with each others for the resolve of the environmental problems. Further, we explored the impact of the globalization on the regional areas. Many regions have been faced with the severe global competitions. And they have tried to improvement of the competitive edge through the relationship with each others.