A study on practice of the organizational knowledge creation theory for software development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Taketoshi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80293398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Akiya  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (50303342)
UMEMOTO Katsuhiro  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (40114938)
NONAKA Ikujiro  Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of International Corporate Strategy, Professor, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (30065437)
SENOO Dai  Tokyo Institute ofTechnology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (90303346)
TOYAMA Ryoko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (00303347)
菊池 浩三  (株)富士通インフォソフトテクノロジ, ドキュメント技術部, 担当部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsorganizational knowledge creation / software development / strategy map / soft systems methodology / balanced scorecard / system thinking / leadership / 組織的知識創造理論 / SECIモデル / システム思考
Research Abstract
This research investigated at first the actions of a project leader and software development methodologies, which are ones of the important roles of organizational knowledge creation theory.Specially, we clarified that
(1)the fluctuation of the environmental constraints around software, development will affect the employed development methodology and further the policy and the concept about the product 'of a project leader ; and
(2)it is effedtive for supporting the activities of a project leader to take the approach of the situated actions (leadership in situation).
Then we studied the intellectual property and the methodology to extract the requirements of information systems which is based on systems thinking. Based on this study, we have developed a methodology to extract the strategy-adapted tasks for information investment.This method begins by following the balanced scorecard approach whose purpose is to evaluate the corporate vision and management strategy from the inancial, customer, internal business processes, and learning/growth perspectives.Following this approach, we draw the strategy map to clarify the strategic objectives and then the details of their evaluation indicators and causal relationship.Then we draw the birds-eye view to indicate the elation between the management and information strategies.