The Role of Entrepreneurship in Management Development : Cases of Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Tadahiro  Nagoya (National) Institute of Technology, Dep.Of Humanities & Social Sciences, Associated Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80216928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kazuaki  SUZUKA Kokusai University, Dep.Of International Relation, Lector, 国際学部, 講師 (20329915)
MAKINO Katsuto  Fuji College, Dep.of Business & Commerce, Associated Prof., 経営学科, 助教授 (40248977)
KONDAKAR Mizanur rahaman  Nihon Fukusi University, Dep.Of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10281487)
HINO Kenta  Waseda University, Dep.of Business & Commerce, Assistant, 商学部, 助手 (70339670)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsManagement Development / entrepreneurship / corporate governance / leadership / management behavior / management case study / management of technology / 経営者人材育成 / Management Development / Management of Technology
Research Abstract
We have studied the management development (MID) processes on cases of OHONO Taichi (of Toyota), HONDA Souitirou, IBUKA Hitoshi, MATSUSHITA Kohonosuke.
We concluded based on the case study that the 'ethic-formation' take a critical role when the engineer-based staff archive the management nature and become executive. The ethic here means humanity, doesn't mean the morality nor some-sentimental matter. Humanity leads engineering processes where engineer-based executives consider scientific seeds in relation to social needs.
They shared the idea that added values should be originated only to production processes or supply-side. They thought that the most important thing in management is the cost accounting or the day-to-day improvement, so-called 'KAIZAN'. 'Engineering' means to manage the 'engine', in other words the law of nature and that of human, for the satisfaction of human needs.
We want to research the cases of technology accumulation processes in Japan and Europe and to study the management of technology development curriculum to advance the MID studies. We may develop global exchanges among technology accumulated areas and hope to contribute the employment development studies.