| Project/Area Number |
13430035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Takashi Meiji Univ., School of Business Administration, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (20132087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Toru Nihon University, School of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60255247)
IKEDA Yoshihiko Bunkyo Jyoshi University, Administration, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (40202907)
MOGAKI Hiroshi Yokohama Kokuritsu University, School of Business, 経営学部, 教授 (60200325)
NAGATO Tetsuya Takachino University, Speaker, 商学部, 講師 (60317659)
MATSUZAKI Kazuhisa Takachino University, School of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30317656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Global Group Management / Knowledge Flow / Knowledge Transfer effect / Knowledge Reverse Transfer effect / Inter-Organizational Learning / Absorptive Capacity / Inter-Organizational Culture / Regional Headquater / グループマネジメント / 分散-統合 / ナレッジマネジメント / 伝達チャネル / 学習メカニズム / 高熱熟練技術 |
| Research Abstract |
While the change of group management of Japanese companies progresses, global group management is becoming an important theme. Specifically, the core of global competition in knowledge economy is creation of knowledge, a global knowledge share, and inter-organizational learning, and pursuit of the global group synergy strategy of Japanese companies was also done this research. This time, we conducted the following investigations in order to clarify of the global group management and inter-organizational learning of Japanese companies. First one is a field survey. Interview investigation was conducted to the Japanese subsidiary in the United States and China. Another one is a questionnaire survey. While sending the questionnaire to 2371 Japanese foreign subsidiaries in June, 2002 and obtaining the effective reply from 286 companies, sending the questionnaire to 1253 Japanese head offices in December, 2002, and the effective reply was obtained from 104 companies. As a result, we were able to get the following research result. By activity of a knowledge flow, and progress of global learning, the transfer from head office to an overseas subsidiary also attains to development of a high added value product and a Japanese traditional product and production knowledge, and is becoming a transfer tool not only with a detailed knowledge transfer manual but the various effective case collections. On the other hand, the reverse transfer from an overseas subsidiary to the head office and other overseas subsidiaries is also progressing. The reverse transferred knowledge transfer effect is strongly seen to strengthening of the core business and new product development. In the reverse transfer of the knowledge, a reverse transfer system including informal structure, support of the regional headquarter and the mutual trust relation is playing the important role.