Mutual Evolution of the Knowledge Network and Corporate Model in the 21st Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Yoshiya  Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies , Professor, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (30062178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIZAWA Hikari  Chuo Univarsity, Faculty of Comerce, Associate Professor., 商学部, 助教授 (60328028)
TAKAI Toru  Nihon Ihiversity, Faculty of Omierce, Mfessor., 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKnowledge / Network / Partner / Innovation / Enterpreneur / Value creation / Business model / Mutual evolution / 知識ネットワーク / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業モデル / 知識共有
Research Abstract
We found three organizational capabilities to manage the knowledge network.
The first organizational capabilities is that of focused relationships. Even if many relationships are constructed, the important question is which ones will give the best synergy for strengthening the company, and also which relationships will be potential trigger for change.
In today's environment of growing rates of changing technical and marwet needs, there is no guarantee that the current nucleus of cooperating companies -will continue to be important in the future. In other words, in response to technical and customer needs, flexibility in forming and changing relationships is necessary. This is the second organizational capability,
The third organizational capability is the power to create mutually beneficial relationships. Companies must avoid making enemies of its partners in order to maintain the flexibility to alter relationships. In practice, without mutually beneficial re lationships and mutual trust, it is impossible to share high level of information or to interact for new knowledge creation.