Empirical Study of the Emergence of the Traditional Industrial Relations System in United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Mikiyoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30156715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Teiichi  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20138613)
UCHIDA Kazuhide  Sapporo University, Faculty of Management, Prefessor, 経営学部, 教授 (50140984)
ITO Kenichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70159870)
MORIKAWA Akira  Meijyo University, Faculty of Manabement, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20140022)
HYAKUTA Yoshiharu  Komazawa University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (90146754)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIndustrial Relations System / Special Conference Committee / New Deal / Labor Movement in the US / Employers' Management Philosophy / 特別協議委員会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study the formation of the New Deal industrial relations system in the United States. We adopt empirical approach as the method of study First of all, we try to investigate a change of the labor-management relations at each affiliated company of SCC (Special Conference Committee).
SCC affiliated companies had built a labor policy network to promote the so-called welfare capitalism in the 1920s. Employers had successfully coped with the demands of the employees and excluded unionism.
The situation with employers, however, gradually changed for worse in the 1930s. We examined the development. of the industrial relations at individual works and factories of SCC affiliated companies in detail. We had a passionate concern for the formation of the New Deal industrial relations system in the 1930s and a change of the industrial relations based on welfare capitalism in the 1920s.
We found that welfare capitalism in the 1920s has had a significant effect on the New Deal industrial relations system in the 1930s.