The Field Study for the effect of Installation and Practice of Design for Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshitaka  Keio University, Business & Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40062187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takashi  Waseda University, Business & Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50216090)
HASEGAWA Keiichi  Waseda University, Business & Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60218443)
YOSHIHIRO Ito  Kobe University Graduate School, Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (10168388)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdesign to performance / balanced scorecard / action research / DTP worksheets / the tree type strategic map / strategic map / budget / 戦略的組織への転換
Research Abstract
In this study, we invented the concept named Design to Performance (DTP) and we tried to practice DTP in the corporations. DTP is the approach which aims to design strategically the organizational performance in the stage of planning. In DTP, it becomes important to examine the good or bad of the strategy or the plan from the multiple view point. Thus we positioned the Balanced Scorecard (BSC) as one of the most important tools for realizing DTP We performed the study for the corporation which installed BSC by hearings and by action research. Action research is the way of study in that corporations and researchers cooperate for improving the performances of the corporation. The future of this method of study is active participation of the researchers in the practices of the corporation.
We developed the tools for connecting BSC to DTP We tried DTP worksheets (one of the tools which we invented) experimentally in the corporations and tested its effectiveness. In our process of action research, we witnessed it occurred the innovations and employees invented the new tool (the tree type strategic map).
In this study, we tried to apply the new concept and the new tools to the practice of corporation in order to induce the innovation. We believe it becomes possible to induce the new ideas and to test the effectiveness of these ideas by applying our way of study.