Issues of Accounting and Auditing During the Emerging Stages of Capital Markets in Western and Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13430040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNAGOYA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY (2002)
Waseda University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Ichirou  NAGOYA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY Accounting (GRADUATE SCHOOL) Professor, 大学院・会計学研究科, 教授 (30063598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Mitsuhumi  MEIKAI UNIVERSITY Economics Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (40316683)
TSUCHIYA Kazuyuki  CHIBA COMMERCIAL UNIVERSITY COMMERCE Associate professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (30288013)
INOUE Yukinari  TOUHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10308273)
MACHIDA Yoshihiro  TOKYO KEIZAI UNIVERSITY Economics Associate Professor (2001〜2002only) (50267431)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsemerging stages of capital markets / international perspective / professionals / statutory audit by professionals / auditing in France / SEC / financial accounting standards / accounting and auditing in Malaysia / マレーシアの会計と監査 / 国際監査史 / 職業専門家による法定外商監査 / 日本監査とアメリカ監査 / 日本監査とドイツ監査 / 歴史的分析モデル / 戦間期における監査の状況 / 日本監査とマレーシア監査
Research Abstract
Our research project which focused on the emerging stages of capital markets in European and Asian countries compelled us to be engaged in marketing clear the fundamental structure of statutory auditing by professionals inclusive of financial accounting as its infrastructures and fundamental issues surrounding professional accountants from the international perspectives. In this occasion, we defined the region of "international" to compose of US., UK., Germany, France from the developed countries and Malaysia from the emerging countries.
All members shared their research issues by contributing to journals shown in adjunct Reference.