Study on Number Theoretic Algorithms and Developments of Systems for Number Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMULA Ken  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80110849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tatsuaki  Ntt PF Laboratories, Research Fellow, PF研, フェロー(研究職)
KURATA Toshihiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (40311899)
TSUMURA Hirofumi  Metropolitan College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20310419)
NAGAO Koh-ichi  Kanto Gakuin University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00308321)
KIDA Masanari  The University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20272057)
福田 隆  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教授 (00181272)
横山 和弘  九州大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30333454)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNumber Theoretic Algorithms / Systems for Number Theory / Cryptology / Elliptic Curves / JANT / SIMATH / NZMATH / Python / 加法鎖 / 64ビット / 円楕円法CEM / 計算機実験 / 楕円曲線暗号 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
As in the references below, many theoretical results were obtained on number theoretic algorithms and their applications related to Scholz's conjecture on addition chains, Iwasawa invariants, elliptic curves, prime ideal decomposition in polynomial rings, hyperplane arrangement, unramified extensions of quadratic fields, several zeta values, class groups and unit groups of number fields, and cryptology, for example.
The 4th to 11th meetings were held each with about 50 participants by our main research organization JANT, and, the details are reported in http://ntw.e-one.uec.ac.jp/jant. As a result, we edited two special issues of Transactions of the JSIAM on the topics of the most advanced results and a general survey on number theoretic algorithms, and held an organized session at the yearly meeting of the JSIAM. To exchange with broader areas of algebra, we organized the 4th and 5th meetings of Algebra and Computation' (AC2001 and AC2003) each with almost 150 participants including those from abroad and published the proceedings at ftp://tnt.math.metro-u.ac.jp/pub/ac0[13]/. For wide international exchange of mathematical software research, we help the international Congress of Mathematical Softwares ICMS2002 at Beijin with about 110participants.
We took over the system for number theory SIMATH, developed in Germany since 1980's with highly efficient functions for elliptic curves, and have been maintaining and supporting via http://simath.info/. We have succeeded in implementing it on 64 bit machines, have released it as Ver.4.6, and packaged and installed the CEM up to cubic fields. After that, restricting ourselves to maintain SIMATH as it is because of the problems of license and development environment, we started to develop a new system NZMATH by the script language Python, released its alpha version at http://tnt.math.metro-u.ac.jp/nzmath/, and we are going to create a system for number theory constructed together by developers and users of the system.