Study on automorphic forms on algebraic groups and associated zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Atsushi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Takashi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30183841)
ITO Masami  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50065843)
NARITA Hiroaki  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Guest researcher (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Postdoctoral Fellows (PD)), 理学部, 客員研究員(日本学術振興会特別研究員PD)
HIRANO Miki  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80314946)
OHNO Yasuo  Kinki University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (70330230)
勝良 昌司  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (80065870)
水原 亮  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (30065776)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKudla lift / Automorphic forms on unitary groups / Siegel Weil formula / Periods of automorphic forms / Automorphic L-functions / Sigel-Weil公式 / 四元数ユニタリ群上の保型形式 / 保型形式 / 代数群 / ゼータ関数 / 整数論 / テータ級数
Research Abstract
1. Metaplectic representations of unitary groups :
We studied metaplectic representations of unitary groups over local fields and gave their "universal" splitting, which are in particular useful in the study of theta lifting. As an application of this result, we gave an explicit character formula for metaplectic representations.
2. Fourier-Jacobi expansion of automorphic form on unitary groups of degree three :
We reformulated Shintani' s theory on Fourier-Jacobi expansion of automorphic forms on unitary groups of degree three in adelic language, and calculated explicit form for Fourier-Jacobi expansion of Eisenstein series and Kudla lifts, theta lifts from elliptic modular forms. As an application, we gave a criterion for the non-vanishing of Kudla lifts.
3. Siegel-Weil formula :
We studied a non-regularized Siegel-Weil formula in the case of the dual reductive pair (U(2,2), U(2, 1)).
4. Inner product formula for Kudla lifts :
Using the formula stated in 3, we gave an explicit formula for the Petersson norms of Kudla lifts in term of special values of automorphic L-functions. As an application, we gave a criterion for the non-vanishing of Kudla lifts different from the one given in 2. (The studies 2- 4 are joint works with Takashi Sugano).
5. Support for the Summer School of Number Theory :
We supported financially the Summer School of Number Theory held annually.
The themes were as follows : "Zeta functions" in 2001, "Prehomogeneous vector spaces" in 2002, "Iwasawa theory" in 2003 and "Fundamental groups and Galois representations" in 2004.